Courchene v. Citibank
[…] Mattes v. ABC Plastics, Inc., 323 F.3d 695, 699 (8th Cir. 2003). Courchene's complaint does not state a claim under the FDCPA against either Gamache or his law firm, Gamache Meyers, P.C. He has failed to respond to the Motion to Dismiss and has ignored the Court's Orders to Show Cause. Counts I-IV will be dismissed with prejudice against Gamache and Gamache Meyers, P.C.

C. Count V

Citibank, Gamache and his law firm also move to dismiss Count V, which alleged a violation of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (MMPA), Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010 et seq., because Courchene has not alleged any fraud or misconduct in connection with a sale or advertisement. The MMPA prohibits the "act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce or the solicitation of any funds for any charitable purpose. . . ." Id. § 407.020. Although the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require only notice pleading in general, they also require that "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity." Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).