County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] [¶] (d) Alternatives to the proposed action, [¶] (e) The relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, [¶] (f) Any irreversible environmental changes which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented." (Stats. 1970, ch. 1433, § 1, pp. 2780, 2781-2782.)

Water Code section 13370 states: "(a) The Federal Water Pollution Control Act ( 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.), as amended, provides for permit systems to regulate the discharge of pollutants and dredged or fill material to the navigable waters of the United States and to regulate the use and disposal of sewage sludge, [¶] (b) The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, provides that permits may be issued by states which are authorized to implement the provisions of that act. [¶] (c) It is in the interest of the people of the state, in order to avoid direct regulation by the federal government of persons already subject to regulation under state law pursuant to this division, to enact this chapter in order to authorize the state to implement the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto, and federal regulations and guidelines issued pursuant thereto, provided, that the state board shall request federal funding under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act for the purpose of carrying out its responsibilities under this program."