County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] When the notice is mailed, it shall be placed in the mail at least eight days in advance of the meeting. [¶] (e) Distribution. Notice shall be given to all persons directly affected by proceedings on the agenda and to all persons who request in writing such notice. Notice shall be given to any person known to be interested in proceedings on the agenda."

3. Adequacy of the hearing

Plaintiffs contend the proceedings before the regional board were not conducted as a proper adjudicative hearing. Plaintiffs argue they were denied the opportunity to present or rebut evidence. Government Code section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(1) states in part: "(a) The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is subject to all of the following requirements: [¶] (1) The agency shall give the person to which the agency action is directed notice and an opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to present and rebut evidence." The mode of presentation of evidence at adjudicatory hearing is spelled out in California Code of Regulations, title 23, sections 648.4, subdivision (a) and 648.5. Because there was no evidence produced at the hearing, the permittees argue the findings were inadequate. ( English v.