County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] Factors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, all of the following: [¶] . . . (c) Water quality conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area. [¶] (d) Economic considerations. [¶] (e) The need for developing housing within the region. [¶] (f) The need to develop and use recycled water." Water Code section 13263, subdivision (a) states: "The regional board, after any necessary hearing, shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge, except discharges into a community sewer system, with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the discharge is made or proposed. The requirements shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and shall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions of Section 13241."

3. Failure to consider the economic effects of the permit and engage in a proper cost benefit analysis

Plaintiffs argue that the regional board failed to consider the economic impact of issuance of the permits.