County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at pages 1420-1430, that regional board basin plans are subject to limited California Environmental Quality Act review. The City of Arcadia decision does not involve the issuance of a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System permit. Rather, it involves the development of a basin plan. ( City of Arcadia v. State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, at pp. 1420-1430.) We agree with the Attorney General that a basin plan is subject to limited environmental review pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21080.5. Public Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (a) vests the Secretary of the Resources Agency with the authority to require limited environmental review: "(a) Except as provided in Section 21158.1, when the regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written documentation containing environmental information and complying with paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) to be submitted in support of an activity listed in subdivision (b), the plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental impact report required by this division if the Secretary of the Resources Agency has certified the regulatory program pursuant to this section." The secretary's authority extends to requiring limited environmental review when an agency adopts "standards, rules, regulations, or plans for use" in a regulatory program. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.5, subd. (b)(2).)