County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] Finally, in terms of the notice issues, plaintiffs argue the permittees' due process rights were violated. The state and federal due process provisions require that "some form of notice" be given. ( Sommerfield v. Helmick, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 320; B.C. Cotton, Inc. v. Voss (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 929, 954.) The notices that were provided complied with all due process requirements applicable to an adjudicative hearing.

Government Code section 11440.20, subdivision (a) states: "Service of a writing on, or giving of a notice to, a person in a procedure provided in this chapter is subject to the following provisions: [¶] (a) The writing or notice shall be delivered personally or sent by mail or other means to the person at the person's last known address or, if the person is a party with an attorney or other authorized representative of record in the proceeding, to the party's attorney or other authorized representative. If a party is required by statute or regulation to maintain an address with an agency, the party's last known address is the address maintained with the agency."