County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] We disagree. The regional board certified the administrative record as including documents relevant to a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit issued for the City of Long Beach. It is presumed the regional board considered the documents pertinent to the Long Beach National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit. ( Mason v. Office of Admin. Hearings (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1131; see Bar MK Ranches v. Yuetter (10th Cir. 1993) 994 F.2d 735, 740.) Admissibility of evidence is controlled by Government Code sections 11400 and 11513, subdivision (c). Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c) states: "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions."