County of Los Angeles v. California State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 795 [ 221 Cal.Rptr. 840, 710 P.2d 907].) The state board refused to assume jurisdiction over this case. There were thus no specific allegations as to the state board to hold it liable as it engaged in no independent activity. Hence, this contention has no merit and the demurrer was properly sustained. ( City of Rancho Cucamonga v. Regional Water Quality Control Bd., supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 1383; People ex rel Cal. Regional Wat. Quality Control Bd. v. Barry (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 158, 177 [ 239 Cal.Rptr. 349].)

Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) states, "No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter."

D. The Declaratory Relief Claims

The trial court sustained the regional board's demurrers to the declaratory relief claims.