County of Walworth v. Wolf
[…] ¶ 7. Since the facts in this case are presented to us via the parties' written stipulation, since those facts are undisputed, and since the only disputed question (reasonable suspicion under Terry ) presents a question of constitutional law, our review is de novo. See State v. Waldner , 206 Wis.2d 51, 54, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996).

¶ 8. In determining whether the facts support a finding of reasonable suspicion, we begin by examining Wis. Stat. § 968.24, a codification of Terry , which provides:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

¶ 9. Wolf argues that a vehicle stopped in a private parking lot, without more, does not constitute reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigative stop. We have no quarrel with this general statement, but we disagree with Wolf's implicit assertion that this is a "without more" case.