County of Santa Cruz v. State Bd. of Forestry
[…] In response, the Board claims it had the needed legislative authority to create the "financial emergency" exception which the Legislature has implicitly vested in the Board by way of the enabling statute, section 4592. In particular, the Board contends the enabling statute grants the Board broad discretionary authority with respect to defining emergencies, including the implied power to consider financial hardships affecting landowners. According to the Board, no further specific "financial emergency" authorization is required.

In reviewing the Board's construction of section 4592, we are guided by the following principles. According to Government Code section 11342.2, "[w]henever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute."