COUNTY OF RACINE v. LENZ
[…] Renz , 231 Wis.2d 293, 305-06, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999) (quoting Wis. Stat. § 343.303). Examination of the record demonstrates that the officer had a substantial amount of reliable, factual information, without the PBT results, indicating to a reasonable police officer that Lenz had probably violated the statute prohibiting driving while under the influence of an intoxicant. Lenz's contention that probable cause does not exist in the absence of the PBT results fails. We agree with the trial court and affirm its order denying the probable cause for arrest motion.

Wisconsin Stat. § 345.22 provides that "[a] person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation." Wisconsin Stat. § 968.07(1)(d) provides that an officer may arrest a person when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime."