County of Orange v. Stevens
[…] Subdivision (b)(1) provides that if the court finds “the results of the genetic tests . . . are that the man who signed the voluntary declaration is not the father of the child, the court may set aside the voluntary declaration of paternity” unless it determines that not doing so would be in the best interests of the child. Subdivision (b)(3) provides that a motion for genetic tests under this section “may be filed not later than two years from the date of the child’s birth,” or in certain family law actions not applicable here.

Section 7646 addresses setting aside a judgment of paternity. Subdivision (a) is as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judgment establishing paternity may be set aside or vacated upon a motion by . . . the previously established father of the child . . . if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child. The motion shall be brought within one of the following time periods: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Within a two-year period commencing with the date of the child’s birth if paternity was established by a voluntary declaration of paternity. . . . [¶] (3) In the case of any previously established father who is the legal father as a result of a default judgment as of the effective date of this section, within a two-year period commencing with the enactment of this section.” Section 7646 was enacted in September 2004 (Stats. 2004, ch. 849 (A.B. 252), § 4), and it became effective on January 1, 2005. Section 7646 also applies to a declaration of paternity, since “judgment” is defined to include a voluntary declaration of paternity.