County of Los Angeles v. International Fidelity Ins. Co.
[…] As held in Surety Ins. I and II, both supra, declaring bail forfeited is in the nature of an ex parte order, because the court acts on its own motion without having provided notice to the defendant or the surety. (Surety Ins. II, supra, 48 Cal.App.3d at pp. 126-127; Surety Ins. I, supra, 18 Cal.App.3d at p. Supp. 4.) Code of Civil Procedure section 259 (hereafter section 259), subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that “[s]ubject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power to . . . [¶] [h]ear and determine ex parte motions for orders . . . in the superior court for which the court commissioner is appointed.” Construing a predecessor to this provision (former section 259a), which authorized commissioners in counties with a population of more than 900,000 to hear and determine ex parte motions, the courts in Surety Ins. I, 18 Cal.App.3d at page Supp. 4, and Surety Ins. II, supra, 48 Cal.App.3d 123,held that such authority to hear and determine ex parte matters encompassed the authority to declare bail forfeitures.

Code of Civil Procedure section 259, subdivision (a), provides in full: “Subject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner shall have power to do all of the following:

Appellant contends that Surety Ins. I and II are poorly reasoned. First, appellant contends that section 259, subdivision (a), requires that the commissioner’s power be “[s]ubject to the supervision of the court.” Appellant fails to explain, however, how this language affects the result. That the court retains ultimate supervisory authority over a commissioner does not deprive the commissioner of the power to hear and determine ex parte matters.