County of Lake v. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] In accordance with the new provisions of the Act, B.F.I. filed its request for site location approval with the County Board.

A Lake County Regional Pollution Control Hearing Committee (Committee) was appointed pursuant to a County Board resolution. The Committee conducted public hearings on B.F.I.'s request for site location.

The County Board was required to approve the site location suitability for Site No. 2 only in accordance with the six criteria set out in section 39.2(a). The section provides:

"(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality * * * shall approve the site location suitability for such new regional pollution control facility only in accordance with the following criteria:

(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;

(ii) the facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;

(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;

(iv) the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain as determined by the Illinois Department of Transportation, or the site is flood-proofed to meet the standards and requirements of the Illinois Department of Transportation and is approved by that Department;

(v) the plan of operations for the facility is designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents; and

(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows." Ill. Rev. Stat., 1982 Supp., ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.2(a).

Following the hearings, the Committee presented its findings to the County Board in a written report.