County of La Crosse v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] During the course of those negotiations, WPPA offered the following bargaining proposal on behalf of the deputies and jailers:

Effective January 1, 1990, the county shall pay the full amount of the established employer's and employees' contribution rates of Protective Service schedule for all deputies and jailers covered by this agreement.

Upon receiving WPPA's proposal, La Crosse County petitioned WERC under sec. 111.70(4)(b), Stats., for a declaratory ruling on the question of whether the proposal was a mandatory or permissive subject of bargaining.

Section 111.70(4)(b), Stats., provides in part: "Whenever a dispute arises between a municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by the commission on petition for a declaratory ruling."

It is clear from their arguments before WERC that both La Crosse County and WPPA assumed that the proposal required the county to reclassify its jailers as POPs for Wisconsin retirement system purposes.