County of Kearney v. County of Buffalo
[…] The notice mentioned in the section is required to be given after commitment and not before. Furthermore the notice mentioned is not notice by a county to a county, but a notice by a county board of mental health to another county board of mental health. This section therefore has no pertinence to the question presented.

The duties and obligations of counties with relation to claims for support by one county against another of mentally ill persons in state hospitals, as has been pointed out, are controlled by section 83-351, R.R.S. 1943. The manner of presentation as pointed out is as follows: "* * * such expenses shall be presented to the county board of the county sought to be charged, which shall allow and pay them the same as other claims."

There is no statutory condition precedent to the presentment of a claim such as involved here except the incurrence of expense by one county for a mentally ill person who has a settlement in another county.