County of Kearney v. County of Buffalo
[…] It was this amount that the plaintiff sought to recover in the district court.

The basic theory of the cause of action is that at all times of concern Emma Strolberg had a legal settlement in the County of Buffalo rather than in the County of Kearney in consequence of which the burden for her support belonged to the defendant, and the plaintiff having paid for the support it is now entitled to recover it back from the defendant. The right to recover is claimed under the following from section 83-351, R.R.S. 1943: "Expenses incurred by one county, on account of a mentally ill person whose legal settlement is in another county of the state, shall be refunded, with lawful interest thereon, by the county in which the patient has his legal settlement; such expenses shall be presented to the county board of the county sought to be charged, which shall allow and pay them the same as other claims."

There can be no doubt that at all times under consideration Emma Strolberg had her legal settlement in the County of Buffalo and that it was at no time in Kearney County.