County of Allegheny v. The Cracked Egg, LLC
[…] However, our Supreme Court has already interpreted Pennsylvania's Emergency Code and found that the Emergency Code is a valid exercise of the police power, does not violate the separation of powers doctrine, and grants "broad powers" to the Governor. DeVito, 227 A.3d at 886-87, 892-93. See also Scarnati, 233 A.3d at 705. Section 7301(b) of the Emergency Code grants the Governor the power to issue "executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have the force and effect of law." 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b). Another specific power granted to the Governor, as recognized by the Supreme Court in Scarnati, 233 A.3d at 705, and DeVito, 227 A.3d at 885, is the Governor's power to "[s]uspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of Commonwealth business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any Commonwealth agency, if strict compliance . . . would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency," pursuant to Section 7301(f)(1) of the Emergency Code, 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(1) (emphasis added).