County of Allegheny v. The Cracked Egg, LLC
[…] Section 2102(a) of the Administrative Code authorizes DOH to "protect the health of the people of this Commonwealth[] and to determine and employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease[.]" 71 P.S. § 532(a). Section 2102(c) empowers DOH to order the abatement or removal of nuisances that are detrimental to the public health, as well as to enforce quarantines where the nuisance involves a disease. 71 P.S. § 532(c). Per Section 12012(c) of the Local Health Law, county departments of health are authorized to "enter and inspect . . . any places or conditions whatsoever within [its] jurisdiction . . . for the purpose of enforcing health laws, rules[, ] and regulations, . . . and for the purpose of examining for[] and abating nuisances detrimental to the public health." 16 Pa.C.S. § 12012(c). Once a nuisance is discovered, Section 12012(d) of the Local Health Law authorizes the county health director to take action to abate the nuisance. 16 Pa.C.S. § 12012(d).