County Comm. of Plymouth v. State Suptdt. of Bldg
[…] 4. Amount of rent. The statute provides that "the rent paid shall be equitably established taking into account the cost of maintenance, repairs, utilities and the annual debt service." If the parties are unable to agree to "the rent that should be established," the Superintendent is to "establish such rent." But "no payments for rent shall exceed the prevailing rent a commercial establishment would pay for comparable space in that geographic area, excluding that portion of said prevailing rent attributable to property taxes."

These provisions seem clear enough. General Laws c. 29A, § 1, provides: "All costs of maintenance and operation of the judicial branch shall be paid by the commonwealth." Hence "taking into account" such costs means in general that the rent will be sufficient to cover them, subject of course to the limitation to prevailing rent for a comparable commercial establishment.