Countrywide Home Loans v. Stewart Tit. Guaranty Co.
[…] Countrywide does not argue that it was unable to meet the time limit here, so prejudice is the only question that remains.

Stewart Title contends that once the insurer demonstrates that the notice was not timely, the burden shifts to the insured to prove that the insurer did not suffer prejudice. (Def's Br. In Supp. at 8-9.) But this rule only applies for liability insurance policies, see Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2) ("Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub. (1)(b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice."), or when notice is given more than a year after it was required. Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1); Gerrard Realty, 277 N.W.2d at 872; see also Zeneth Ins. Co. v.