Countrywide Home Loans v. Stewart Tit. Guaranty Co.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) ; Phoenix Contractors, Inc. v. Affiliated Capital Corp., 2004 WI App 103, ¶ 11, 273 Wis. 2d 736, 681 N.W.2d 310. "Prejudice to the insurer in this context is a serious impairment of the insurer's ability to investigate, evaluate, or settle a claim, determine coverage, or present an effective defense, resulting from the unexcused failure of the insured to provide timely notice." Neff, 629 N.W.2d 177, ¶ 45. "Whether an insurer has been prejudiced is governed by the facts and circumstances in each case." Id.

Under § 631.81(1), failure to provide notice of the claim within the time allowed under the policy does not invalidate or reduce the claim "unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit." Countrywide does not argue that it was unable to meet the time limit here, so prejudice is the only question that remains.