Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Peoples Choice Home Loan Inc.
[…] The trial court also granted LaSalle priority because "La Salle, as successor in interest to People's Choice, filed [sic, recorded] its mortgage first and thus it holds the superior interest to the other parties under . . . MCL 565.29." This reason also fails because there is no evidence that Butler, who conveyed the mortgage to People's Choice, ever received a conveyance, recorded or unrecorded, from a person in the property's chain of title. Thus, LaSalle cannot be a bona fide purchaser for value entitled to priority under MCL 565.29, which provides:

Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
A "conveyance" for purposes of MCL 565.29 is defined as: