Countrywide Funding v. Kapinos
[…] Defendant objected to the plaintiff's motion and interposed a defense based on Connecticut's usury laws, C.G.S. 37-4 et seq., which bar the demand of interest at a rate greater than 12% per annum. Plaintiff replied that its Motion for Deficiency Judgment is exempted from the usury statutes pursuant to C.G.S. 37-9(3) and that even if the court finds otherwise, the plaintiff did not act with the intent required under the usury statutes to bar the deficiency judgment.

C.G.S. 37-4 reads as follows: No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall . . . loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve percent per annum.

The plaintiff asserts that its claim for deficiency judgment cannot be contested by the invocation of the usury statutes because the mortgage at issue here, being in excess of $5,000, is unaffected by the usury statutes under C.G.S. 37-9(3).