Countrywide Funding v. Kapinos
[…] C.G.S. 37-4 reads as follows: No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall . . . loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve percent per annum.

The plaintiff asserts that its claim for deficiency judgment cannot be contested by the invocation of the usury statutes because the mortgage at issue here, being in excess of $5,000, is unaffected by the usury statutes under C.G.S. 37-9(3). C.G.S. 37-9(3) reads in pertinent part:

The provisions of Sections 37-4 (see supra), 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect . . . (3) any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of $5,000. C.G.S. 37-9.

The plaintiff is right that his mortgage is exempt from the usury statutes. But there is a distinction between plaintiff's rights under the mortgage and under the note secured by the mortgage. As the Supreme Court noted in Atlas Realty Corp. v.