COUNTRYMAN v. NCO FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC.
[…] Id. B. West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act

The WVCCPA is a "comprehensive consumer protection" law that incorporates elements of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, the National Consumer Act, and older West Virginia statutes. Cadillac v. Tuscarora Land Co., 412 S.E.2d 792, 794 (W.Va. 1991). Among its numerous provisions — and of relevance to the case at hand — are restrictions on the manner in which debt collectors may attempt to collect debts. Section 46A-2-125 prohibits debt collection activities that "unreasonably oppress or abuse" debtors. Included in a non-exhaustive list of oppressive or abusive activities is the practice of "engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number." W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d). Section 46A-2-128 prohibits the use of "unfair or unconscionable means" to collect debts.