Country Lands, Inc. v. A. E. Bounty Co.
[…] However, Erich Schroter, a title examiner who testified for the plaintiff, stated that he found no outright grant of any right of way or driftway in any deeds of the property in question. In 1962, the defendant Ralph A. Bounty filed in the land records a caveat in which he denied the existence by grant or by prescriptive right of way the right of the plaintiff to use the driftway shown on map numbered 7,374 as it passed over lots 9, 10 and 11 on map numbered 5,954.

If the plaintiff is to have a right of way over said driftway, it must have been acquired by prescription. Section 47-37 of the General Statutes provides as follows: "No person shall acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless such use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." To acquire a right of way by prescription, there must be a use which is (1) open and visible, (2) continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years, and (3) made under a claim of right. Andrzejczyk v. Advo System, Inc., 146 Conn. 428; Zavisza v. Hastings, 143 Conn. 40, 45; Gregory's, Inc. v.