Council v. Connell
[…] When faced with a record "of historical facts that supports conflicting inferences [a federal habeas corpus court] must presume-even if it does not affirmatively appear in the record-that the trier of fact resolved any such conflicts in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793. A reviewing court must resolve all issues of credibility in favor of the jury's verdict. See United States v. Tyler, 758 F.2d 66, 68 (2d Cir. 1985) (citing United States v. Young, 745 F.2d 733, 762 (2d Cir. 1984).

New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 105.15 provides that, a person is criminally culpable for second-degree conspiracy when, "with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct." Second-degree criminal sale of a controlled substance, the crime which the petitioner was charged with conspiring with others to perform or cause to be performed, is a class A felony.