Council v. Connell
[…] Burge, 04 Civ. 5066, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22981, at *22, 2008 WL 772568, at *7 (Mar. 25, 2008) (quoting Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1714). Pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 200.40(1), "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that . . . (b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10." CPL § 40.10(2) defines "criminal transaction" as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more of a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or