Council v. Connell
[…] Burge, 04 Civ. 5066, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22981, at *22, 2008 WL 772568, at *7 (Mar. 25, 2008) (quoting Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1714). Pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 200.40(1), "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that . . . (b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10." CPL § 40.10(2) defines "criminal transaction" as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more of a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements of integral parts of a single criminal venture." New York state courts and federal courts give deference to the strong public policy favoring joinder. See Zafiro v. United States, 506 U.S. 534, 537, 113 S. Ct. 933, 937 (1993) (acknowledging federal system's preference for joint trials of defendants indicted together); United States v.