Council v. Connell
[…] Tyler, 758 F.2d 66, 68 (2d Cir. 1985) (citing United States v. Young, 745 F.2d 733, 762 (2d Cir. 1984).

New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 105.15 provides that, a person is criminally culpable for second-degree conspiracy when, "with intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct." Second-degree criminal sale of a controlled substance, the crime which the petitioner was charged with conspiring with others to perform or cause to be performed, is a class A felony. See NYPL § 220.41 ("Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree is a class A-II felony"). The trial record, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, would permit a reasonable fact-finder to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Council was guilty of second-degree conspiracy, because all the elements of that crime were proven through witness testimony.