Council for Educ. Travel U.S., Inc. v. M.S.
[…] We find that the court's ruling in Doyle is distinguishable from the instant case for a number of reasons. First, Doyle was decided prior to the enactment of California Family Code § 6710, which sets forth the general rule that, subject to certain statutory exceptions, a minor may disaffirm a contract. Second, unlike the instant case, Doyle involved a medical contract signed by a parent on a minor's behalf. California has specifically exempted medical contracts signed by a minor's parent from the general rule permitting disaffirmance. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1295(d) (2023) ("Where the contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to disaffirmance if signed by the minor's parent or legal guardian."). Third, the California legislature clearly knows how to set forth specific exceptions to the general rule permitting a minor to disaffirm a contract. As recognized by a recent California case, there is not a parental-signature exception to the general rule that a minor may disaffirm a contract.