Coulter v. Dep't of the Air Force
[…] Id.

The Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB") was created by Congress under the CSRA as a quasi-judicial government agency with the specific task of adjudicating appeals of agency personnel actions for federal employees. 5 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq.; 5 C.F.R. § 1200.1. Generally, the MSPB is limited to review of "adverse employment actions" that fall into one of five categories: (1) removal; (2) suspension for more than 14 days; (3) reduction in grade; (4) reduction in pay; or (5) a furlough of 30 days or less. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(1)-(5); Sloan v. West, 140 F.3d 1255, 1259 (9th Cir. 1998).

3. Whistleblower Protection Act

The Whistleblower Protection Act ("WPA") prohibits retaliation against an employee for disclosing "any violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or . . . gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). Federal employees can obtain administrative and judicial review of their WPA claims. Kerr, 836 F.3d at 1053. As a general matter, WPA claims must be presented initially to either the Office of Special Counsel (OSC) or the MSPB. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214, 1221(a); 5 C.F.R. § 1209.2