Coulombe v. Aaron Manor, Inc.
[…] Should this occur the plaintiff's claim against this party will relate back to the service of the original process, which was within the applicable statute of limitations. Pack v. Burns, 212 Conn. 381, 384, 562 A.2d 24 (1989).

Finally, the plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations does not apply because the owner of the trade name fraudulently concealed the cause of action against it. General Statutes § 52-595 provides the following: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." This statute creates a general exception to the statute of limitations, permitting the cause of action to accrue only upon the plaintiff's discovery of the fraudulently concealed cause of action. Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 245 n. 4, 571 A.2d 116 (1990).