Coulombe v. Aaron Manor, Inc.
[…] Although the parties have not yet presented evidence contradicting the evidence contained in the trade name certificate, the parties will likely present such evidence. The court will therefore consider whether the plaintiff should be permitted to amend her complaint if Middlesex Family Physicians is determined to be the trade name for another person or entity.

Section 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore it must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit . . . [Section] 52-123 replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer or misdescription in