Coulombe v. Aaron Manor, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, a partnership is a legal entity arid has the capacity to sue or be sued. General Statutes §§ 34-326 (a), 34-328(a). Accordingly, the court must determine whether Middlesex Family Physicians is a trade name or a partnership.

General Statutes § 34-326(a) provides as follows: "A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the partnership."

General Statutes § 34-328(a) provides as follows: "A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership."

According to General Statutes § 34-314(a), "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."