Coulombe v. Aaron Manor, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 34-328(a) provides as follows: "A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership."

According to General Statutes § 34-314(a), "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." The plaintiff has presented this court with a certified copy of the trade name certificate of Middlesex Family Physicians, which was presumably filed pursuant to General Statutes § 35-1(a). That section provides in relevant part: "No person, except as provided in this subsection, shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk in the town in which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted, a certificate stating the name under which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted . . . A copy of any such certificate, certified by the town clerk in whose office the same has been filed, shall be presumptive evidence, in all courts in this state, of the facts contained in such certificate." Here, the certificate describes Middlesex Family Physicians as a partnership. Neither party has presented evidence that contradicts this presumptive evidence. Therefore, the court deems Middlesex Family Physicians to be a partnership.