Coulombe v. Aaron Manor, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bauer v. Pounds, 61 Conn.App. 29, 36, 762 A.2d 499 (2000). Accordingly, this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over an action that is brought by or against a party in its trade name. See American Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, 87 Conn.App. 474, 477, 866 A.2d 698 (2005); Greenwood v. Thomas, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 03 0825933 (May 17, 2004, Wagner, J.). On the other hand, a partnership is a legal entity arid has the capacity to sue or be sued. General Statutes §§ 34-326 (a), 34-328(a). Accordingly, the court must determine whether Middlesex Family Physicians is a trade name or a partnership.

General Statutes § 34-326(a) provides as follows: "A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the partnership."

General Statutes § 34-328(a) provides as follows: "A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership."