Coughlin v. Bear
[…] Dopp v. Patton, No. CIV-14-453-D, 2014 WL 3700852, at *2-3 (W.D. Okla. July 25, 2014) ("In Oklahoma, like most states, commutation of a prison sentence . . . is necessarily a speculative event. The decision to commute a sentence lies solely within the discretion of the Governor, and a prisoner has no claim of entitlement or expectation that it will occur." (citing Okla. Const. art. VI, § 10; Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332)).

On the contrary, "Oklahoma law specifically provide[s] for such transfers." Frazier, 2009 WL 36913, at *3 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 563.2); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 561(A) ("The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to provide for incarceration . . . at facilities other than those operated by [ODOC].").