Couchon v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Mallard and Dr. King.

Only two of three commissioners agreed Plaintiff's claim should be denied. Commissioner Christopher Scott dissented from the majority's decision because he believed the testimony of Mr. Mallard and Dr. King established that pooling from highway design deficiencies caused Tricia's crash.

On 3 July 2012, Plaintiff filed timely notice of appeal to this Court.

II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to hear the instant case pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–293 (2011) (“Either the claimant or the State may, within 30 days after receipt of the decision and order of the full Commission ... appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals.”).

Under the Tort Claims Act, “[t]he standard of review for an appeal from the Full Commission's decision ... shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions [governing] appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission [are] conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them.” Simmons ex rel. Simmons v. Columbus Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 171 N.C.App. 725, 727, 615 S.E.2d 69, 72 (2005) (quoting N .C. Gen.Stat. § 143–293 (2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted).