Cottrell v. J R Discount Liquor Gallery, Inc.
[…] Defendants also cite to Veneziano v. Long Island Pipe Fabrication Supply Corp., 238 F. Supp. 2d 683, 689 (D.N.J. 2002) for the proposition that the ADA retaliation provision only applies to employers. That case does not exactly stand for that proposition, and, regardless, the language of the anti-retaliation provision does not make such a distinction, as it clearly applies to "subchapter III," which concerns public accommodations. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12203(c) ("The remedies and procedures available under sections 12117 [employment], 12133 [public services], and 12188 [public accommodations] of this title shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, with respect to subchapter I, subchapter II and subchapter III of this chapter, respectively.").

Defendants point out that the numerous citizens complaints filed against them by plaintiffs were dismissed for failure of proof.