Cottonseed, LLC v. Kang
[…] These two risks are precisely what the full faith and credit clause is meant to prevent. Whether appellants legally were the alter-egos of U & C America Corporation is an issue controlled by Alabama state law since it was the forum reasonably chosen by respondent. It was never properly disputed by appellants. Instead, they chose to default. The proper place to now dispute the default determination is in an Alabama court, not a California one.

IV. The Lower Court Properly Found As A Matter Of Law That The Alabama Court Maintained Jurisdiction Over Appellants Under Section 1710.40

Appellants next point to various reasons to vacate the superior court holding under section 1710.40. Section 1710.40 provides that, “A judgment... may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on a sister state judgment.” A sister state money judgment entered may be vacated in California only when the statutory ground or grounds have been established. (World Wide Imports, Inc. v.