Cotton v. Fountain Valley Regional Hospital and Medical Center
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs contend its allegations against defendant for Jackson’s inadequate treatment while at St. Edna’s is based on “a breach of [defendant’s] own duty to enrollees assigned to it” (underscoring omitted), and that it adequately alleged defendant breached “a duty in the delegation of its responsibility to provide institutional care, including skilled nursing care, to use due diligence to inquire into the care rendered to St. Edna’s patients.”

Defendant’s reliance on Health and Safety Code section 1371.25 is unavailing. It declares: “A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others. Any provision to the contrary in a contract with providers is void and unenforceable. Nothing in this section shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or common law bases for liability.” In Watanabe v. California Physicians’ Service (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 56, the court recognized the statute was intended to eliminate only vicarious liability for another’s wrongful conduct.