Cotto v. Lord
[…] Goldstein, to support the petitioner's defense of extreme emotional disturbance; (2) did not adequately investigate and develop the facts underlying an extreme emotional disturbance defense at trial; and (3) committed other errors which constituted ineffective assistance.

Under New York law, "extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse" is an affirmative defense to murder in the second degree, and if established, has the effect of reducing the maximum charge to first-degree manslaughter. See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1)(a). The "reasonableness" of the explanation or excuse "is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be."Id.