Cotto v. Kijakazi
[…] Genier v. Astrue, 606 F.3d 46, 49 (2d Cir. 2010). As explained next, the ALJ's decision in the instant case was supported by substantial evidence.

The ALJ found in favor of Cotto with respect to step one (not gainfully employed). Accordingly, the Court does not address that step of the analysis.

2. Substantial Evidence Supports The ALJ's Findings At Step Two

Step two of the sequential analysis requires the ALJ to determine the extent to which the claimant has a severe medically determinable impairment as “established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. An impairment “is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.922; see also Dixon v. Shalala, 54 F.3d 1019, 1030 (2d Cir. 1995).

At the second step of her analysis, the ALJ found that Cotto's seizure disorder was a severe impairment, while her other impairments were not severe.