Cottmeyer v. State
[…] Id.; see also Pete, 384 Md. at 55(indicating that restitution serves three purposes: (1) punishment of defendant; (2) rehabilitation of defendant; and, (3) recompense to the aggrieved victim).

To effectuate restitution, the General Assembly has enacted the provisions in Subtitle 6, of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article. Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.) §§ 11-601 - 11-619 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc."). Pertinent to our discussion, Crim. Proc § 11-603 provides:

(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:

(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]

We review for abuse of discretion, a trial court's determination that damage was a "direct result" of the actions underlying the offense for which the defendant was convicted. State v. Stachowski, 440 Md. 504, 512-13 (2014).