Cottman v. Warden, FCI Danbury
[…] Young, No. 5:19-cv-00468, 2021 WL 1758711 (S.D. W.Va. May 4, 2021); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(2) (providing a two-year phase-in period for the BOP to complete implementation of the recidivism-reduction system and programs). Thereafter, all prisoners who successfully complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, dating back to the enactment of the Act on December 21, 2018, “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Additionally, a prisoner determined “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).

Although the BOP has until January 15, 2022 to phase-in the program, Section 3621(h)(4) grants the BOP discretionary authority to preliminarily implement the incentive program. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(4).