Cotterill v. SF City and County
[…] See Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)(1) ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment . . . whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.") Similarly, under California law, the finding of probable cause for the detention bars potential liability for claims related to the detention. See Cal. Penal Code § 836.5(b) (barring liability "arising out of any arrest that is lawful or that the public officer or employee, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe was lawful.")

Plaintiff's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress cannot withstand summary judgment as the Court has found that the officers acted properly under the circumstances. See Cochran v. Cochran, 65 Cal.