Cotterill v. SF City and County
[…] The evidence submitted indicates that policies and training of the Public Defender's Office were in full compliance with state law. ( See Declaration of Jeff Adachi at ¶¶ 4-8.)

F. Plaintiff Cannot Maintain State Law Claims.

Because the Court has found that Plaintiff's detention was lawful and did not abrogate Plaintiff's constitutional rights, the officers are immune from liability under state law for any alleged injury resulting from the decision to place her on an involuntary psychiatric hold at the hospital. See Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)(1) ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment . . . whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.") Similarly, under California law, the finding of probable cause for the detention bars potential liability for claims related to the detention. See Cal.