Cotner v. Hartford Life Annuity Insurance Company
[…] Notice of Removal ¶¶ 4-5; Hartford Life and Annuity Insurance Company's Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand ("Response") at 1. Upon removal, the plaintiffs promptly filed the instant motion. See Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand to State Court ("Motion"). The plaintiffs contend that removal was improper because this suit does not involve federal claims and no other basis for this court's jurisdiction exists. Id.

II. ANALYSIS A. Legal Standard for Removal Jurisdiction

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) permits removal of "any civil action brought in a State Court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." Under this statute, "[a] defendant may remove a state court action to federal court only if the action could have originally been filed in the federal court." Aaron v.