Cothran v. Brown
[…] In contrast, the facts that supported Brown's plea, such as his admission that he had been drinking, that he failed several field sobriety tests, that he registered .17 on a breathalyzer, that he hit McFaddin with his car, and that McFaddin later died from his injuries, are facts which are not completely determinative on the issue of comparative negligence in Cothran's subsequent civil suit. McFaddin's negligence, if any, was not an issue that had to be considered by the court in connection with Brown's plea to reckless homicide. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2910 (defining reckless homicide as "[w]hen the death of a person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others"). Brown's recklessness did not have to be the sole proximate cause for him to be found guilty of reckless homicide so long as it is a proximate cause.