Costello v. United States
[…] See id. Notwithstanding, trial counsel did not err in opting against the insanity defense. Therefore, appellate counsel is similarly not ineffective for opting against a claim of trial counsel error on appeal.

In determining whether appellate counsel was ineffective, the Court must consider whether trial counsel erred in opting to forego the insanity defense. Strickland, 466 U.S. 694, 697. In federal proceedings, the insanity defense is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 17. The applicable portion states:

(a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
Id. § 17(a)-(b).

In preparation for his sentencing, Costello was evaluated by clinical and forensic psychologist Dr. Catherine M. Barber. See Barber Rep., Def. Sent. Memo. at Ex. A, ECF No. 134. Dr.