Costello v. City of Norwalk
[…] Plaintiff also argues that her second complaint (i.e., this action) was properly served pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 52-57(b)(2) in that the sheriff's return on her second complaint indicates that it was served upon Robert J. Dakers, Assistant to the Mayor and City Clerk who accepted service for the City of Norwalk. Plaintiff claims that under the circumstances, plaintiff's service was proper, given the way that Mr. Dakers identifies himself.

Savings Statute

Conn. Gen. Stat. section 52-593 states as follows:

Action against wrong defendant, allowance of new action. When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.

In Morrissey v. Board of Education, 40 Conn. Sup. 266, 268 (1985), the court stated: