Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Utica First Ins. Co.
[…] Moreover, there is no dispute that the parties were sophisticated entities, represented by counsel at the time of the agreement, and there is no claim that Utica engaged in deceptive or high pressure tactics in procuring the release. (See, Centro Empresarial, 17 NY3d at 278 ; Scotts Co., LLC v. Ace Indem. Ins. Co., 51 AD3d 445, 446 [1st Dept 2008] ).

Turning to the plaintiff's fourth cause of action, defendant correctly points out that there is no private right of action under N.Y. Insurance Law § 2601. (See, Rocanova v. Equitable Life Assur. Socy. of U.S., 83 N.Y.2d 603, 614 [1994] ; Riordan v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 756 F.Supp. 732, 739 [S.D.NY 1990]. Plaintiff contends that its allegations that "the actions of Utica were committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice" are sufficient to frame a claim pursuant to N.Y. General Business Laaw § 349.