Costanzo v. City of Omaha
[…] Defs.' Ex. 103, 107, 113, 117-119. Given the objective facts available to the police at the time of Costanzo's arrest, they had probable cause to conclude that Costanzo had committed the offenses charged. Based upon the facts known to the officers at the time of Costanzo's arrest, construed in the light most favorable to Costanzo, there is no evidence that supports a Fourth Amendment violation.

B. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148

In addition to the claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the plaintiff seeks recovery of damages under Nebraska Revised Statutes § 20-148 (Reiss. 1997), which provides, in relevant part:

Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148.

The plaintiff alleges the individual defendants caused the deprivation of his rights while they were acting under color of law in their capacities as the Omaha City Prosecutor and as Omaha police officers.