Costa v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Gen. L. c. 176D, § 3(9)(f). See D. 50 at 12. She notes that Rhodes, Murphy and Wahlstrom, discussed above, establish that the date of tender is “the starting date for an excess insurer's liability” under Mass. Gen. L. c. 176D§ 3(9)(f), but argues that these cases do not “stand for the proposition that tender impacts any other basis for an insurer's liability” under Mass. Gen. L. c. 93A or 176D. D. 50 at 14.

C. Mass. Gen. L. c. 175, § 112C Claims (Counts II and V)

1. Mass. Gen. L. c. 175 § 112C Claim Against Zurich (Count II)

Zurich argues that Costa has failed to state a claim under Mass. Gen. L. c. 175, § 112C. Mass. Gen. L. c. 175, § 112C provides that “[a]ny insurer doing business in the commonwealth shall reveal to an injured party making claim against an insured, the amount of the limits of said insured's liability coverage, upon receiving a request in writing for such information from the injured party or his attorney” within thirty days. Mass. Gen. L. c. 175, § 112C. Zurich argues that Costa fails to allege that she issued a written demand to Zurich requesting information about its coverage limits.