Coshburn v. State
[…] Also, if her testimony is to be credited, Munoz later told her that the sun was in his eyes, which seems inconsistent with her assertion that they made eye contact and maintained it until the accident occurred.

With these conclusions in mind, I proceed to apply the relevant legal standards.

II. Negligence and Causation

A driver has a statutory duty to "exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary" (Vehicle and Traffic Law ["VTL"] § 1146). As to the pedestrian, so long as she is in a crosswalk, she has the right of way (VTL § 1151[a]). Under VTL § 1152(a), however, a "pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." Indeed, the Rules of the City of New York explicitly bar pedestrians from "cross[ing] in front of oncoming vehicles," "cross[ing] any roadway at an intersection except within a crosswalk," and "cross[ing] a roadway except at a crosswalk on any block in which traffic control signals are in