Cosby v. Russell
[…] Id. at 7-8.

Plaintiff also asserts a claim that he characterizes as "vicarious liability." Dkt. No. 84 at 8. It is well-established that vicarious liability is insufficient as a basis to support a claim under section 1983. See, e.g., Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 676 ("[V]icarious liability is inapplicable to . . . [section] 1983 suits[.]").

By statute, New York vests state employees, including correctional employees, with immunity from suits for damages arising from conduct performed within the scope of their employment. N.Y. Corr. Law § 24. That section provides as follows:

1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.



2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.
Id.; see also Ierardi v. Sysco, 119 F.3d 183, 186-87 (2d Cir. 1997). Section 24 thus precludes claims against corrections officers brought against them in any court in their personal capacities arising out of the discharge of their duties. Baker v. Couglin, 77 F.3d 12, 14-15 (2d Cir. 1996).