Cosby v. Alabama
[…] An objection that merely incorporates by reference or refers to the briefing before the Magistrate Judge is not specific.

DONE this the 29th day of April, 2016.

s/ WILLIAM E. CASSADY

UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Cotton v. Burgess, 188 Fed.Appx. 964, 965 (11th Cir. Jul. 12, 2006), quoting Baltin v. Alaron Trading Corp., 128 F.3d 1466, 1469 (11th Cir. 1997).

In this case, Crosby insists that this Court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3), and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1651 & 1652. (See Doc. 1, at 3.) However, § 1652 has no import with respect to this Court's subject matter jurisdiction, see id. ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."), and the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) "does not create any substantive federal jurisdiction; 'rather, it empowers a federal court—in a case in which it is already exercising subject matter jurisdiction—to enter such orders as are necessary to aid it in the exercise of such jurisdiction.'"