Corzo v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] Nor can such allegations be the basis for a motion for summary judgment.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Count I

In Count I, Plaintiff alleges wrongful termination in violation of ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii). (Doc. 16, ¶ 319-25). ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501 was enacted as part of the Arizona Employment Protection Act ("AEPA"), which "was intended to narrow the availability of wrongful termination claims." Galati v. America West Airlines, Inc., 69 P.3d 1011, 1014 n.4 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2003). Under ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), an employee has the right to bring a claim for wrongful termination if he or she is terminated in retaliation for disclosing to certain personnel that the employer "has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state." ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(B), however, provides that " If the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy prescribed in or arising out of the statute."