Corzo v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] One of the elements of a breach of contract action is damages. Chartone, Inc. v. Bernini, 83 P.3d 1103, 1111 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004) ("It is well established that, in an action based on breach of contract, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the existence of a contract, breach of the contract, and resulting damages."). The Court is persuaded by Plaintiff's assertion that the District's alleged breach of its "pre-termination procedures do not result in an injury unless [Plaintiff] is terminated. (Doc. 188 at 14).

To state a claim for relief under ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(3)(a), Plaintiff must establish the existence of an employment contract, which requires:

[A] written contract . . . setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship. Both the employee and the employer must sign this written contract, or this written contract must be set forth in the employment handbook or manual or any similar document distributed to the employee, if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment, or this written contract must be set forth in a writing signed by the party to be charged.
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(2) (emphasis added).

Defendants assert that the alleged employment contract does not satisfy any of the statutory requirements of ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(2), and therefore, the employment relationship between the parties was terminable at will.