Corzo v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] Id. (citing Taylor v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Inc. Co., 854 P.2d 1134, 1140 (Ariz. 1993)).

III. DISCUSSION

Count II of Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint specifically alleges the breach of an "implied-in-fact" written contract "created through the terms and conditions set forth in an employee handbook" and that "such a contract was created through the District's employee handbook." ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(3)(a). (Doc. 1-2 at 53). In analyzing sentence one of ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(2), the Court finds that Plaintiff has not alleged a written contract that "otherwise expressly restricts the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship," rather than procedural formalities for doing so. Id. Instead, Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he actions of the District demonstrate it intended the provisions of its employment manual to limit the District's right to terminate the employment relationship." (Doc. 1-2 at 53).