Corzo v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] See AEPA Ch. 140, § 1, para. A, 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws 683, 684. The AEPA explicitly changes the Court's inquiry from whether an employment agreement is enforceable at common law to whether the employment agreement satisfies the statutory requirements of the AEPA. See Johnson, 2 P.3d at 690.

In pertinent part, ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(2) provides:

The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship. Both the employee and the employer must sign this written contract, or this written contract must be set forth in the employment handbook or manual or any similar document distributed to the employee, if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment, or this written contract must be set forth in a writing signed by the party to be charged . . . .

The first sentence of ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-1501(A)(2) is clear. In order to rebut the presumption of an at-will employment relationship for which no cause of action for wrongful termination lies, Plaintiff must prove that a written employment contract signed by both parties exists that meets either of two substantive requirements. The contract either (1) must state that the employment relationship has a specified duration of time or (2) must expressly restrict the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship. The second sentence of the statute, however, sets forth three alternative methods to establish the existence of an employment contract that meets the signing requirement as stated in sentence one.