CORY SATHER, Applicant v. TRION SOLUTIONS, INC.; UNITED WISCONSIN INSURANCE COMPANY, ADMIN. BY NEXT LEVEL ADMINISTRATORS, Defendants
[…] (Report, at p.3, para. 1.) The Report also contended that there is no evidence in the record that defense counsel was privy to the information regarding applicant’s scheduled salary increase, obviating any assertion of mutual mistake. (Id., at p.3, para. 2.) Finally, the WCJ asserted that the issue of further medical treatment was not raised with specificity at the time of the April 14, 2021 trial, and that in any event, the issue was moot based on the finding of compensable psychiatric injury. (Id., at p.3, para. 3.)

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to section 5903, “at any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge granting or denying compensation, or arising out of or incidental thereto, any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration.” (Cal. Lab. Code § 5903.) The Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board is without jurisdiction to grant an untimely petition. (Scott v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 979, 984 [176 Cal. Rptr. 267, 46 Cal.Comp.Cases 1008].)