Corvian Cmty. Sch. v. C.A.
[…] Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Sch., 580 U.S. 154, 158 (2017) (quoting 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(9), (26), (29)).

Because parents and school representatives sometimes cannot agree on the best way to educate students with disabilities, “the IDEA establishes formal procedures for resolving disputes.” Fry, 580 U.S. at 158. The IDEA allows states to choose between a one-or two-tiered system of administrative review. G.L. v. Chapel Hill-Carrboro Bd. of Educ., 975 F.Supp.2d 528, 531 (M.D. N.C. 2013). North Carolina provides a two-tiered administrative review process. Id. at 532; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, -109.9. First, a party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) a petition for a due process hearing regarding “any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a child, or the provision of a [FAPE].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a). The OAH appoints an ALJ to conduct the hearing, who then must issue a written decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(f).