Cortlandt St. Recovery Corp. v. TPG Capital Mgmt., L.P.
[…] Defendants contend, however, that Vasiliou's motion should be denied because Vasiliou's claims are time-barred. Alternatively, defendants argue that Vasiliou's motion should be denied without prejudice or held in abeyance. Defendants also request that, in the event that the court grants Vasiliou's motion, the court should impose conditions on his participation in this action.

CPLR 1012 (a) provides, "[u]pon timely motion," in subdivisions (2) and (3) that "any person shall be permitted to intervene" "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" or "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."

CPLR 1013 provides that: