Cortlandt St. Recovery Corp. v. TPG Capital Mgmt., L.P.
[…] CPLR 1012 (a) provides, "[u]pon timely motion," in subdivisions (2) and (3) that "any person shall be permitted to intervene" "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" or "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."

CPLR 1013 provides that:

"[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."

"'Distinctions between intervention as of right and discretionary intervention are no longer sharply applied'" (Matter of HSBC Bank U.S.A., 135 AD3d 534, 534 [1st Dept 2016], quoting Yuppie Puppy Pet Prods., Inc. v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 AD3d 197, 201 [1st Dept 2010]).