Cortland-Onondaga Fed'n of Kettle Lake Ass'ns, Inc. v. Seggos (In re Riverkeeper, Inc.)
[…] In essence, this standard requires that CAFOs account for all sources of nutrients, which then must be "budgeted" to the various fields and crops.

Notwithstanding each individual CAFO's calculations, the Permit does not allow application rates to exceed the generally applicable rates for a single manure, food processing waste, digestate or process wastewater application within any seven-day period (R0121–R0122).

These budgeted calculations, in turn, become site-specific, binding effluent limitations under the Permit. I find this sufficient to comply with 40 CFR §§ 122.42(e)(1)(viii) and 122.42(e)(5).

• The Permit bars confined animals from "coming in contact with the surface waters of the State while in the confinement area." (R0128). This addresses the requirement that the Permit "[p]revent direct contact of confined animals with waters of the United States" (see 40 CFR § 122.42 [e][1][iv] ).

• The Permit contains requirements that satisfy 40 CFR § 122.42(e)(1)(ii), which mandates that the Permit "[e]nsure proper management of mortalities (i.e., dead animals) to ensure that they are not disposed of in a liquid manure, storm water, or process wastewater storage or treatment system that is not specifically designed to treat animal mortalities." Indeed, the Permit prohibits "[t]he disposal of animal mortalities in stormwater or any liquid manure or process wastewater treatment system" (R0129) and imposes additional conditions regarding proper disposal and composting of dead animals in accordance with NRCS NY 316 (R0129).