Cortland-Onondaga Fed'n of Kettle Lake Ass'ns, Inc. v. Seggos (In re Riverkeeper, Inc.)
[…] But all of this is besides the point. The issue here is not whether DEC allows for some general amount of openness or input, but whether its permitting scheme complies with the specific requirements of the EPA regulations. For reasons set forth above, I find it does not.

3. Proposed Revisions

Petitioners also contend that the Permit violates the CWA because it does not require DEC to independently review and approve CAFOs' proposed revisions to an ANMP or CNMP (see 40 CFR § 122.42 [e][6][ii] ). Specifically, the regulations require that the CAFO owner "provide the [DEC Commissioner] with the most current version of the CAFO's nutrient management plan and identify changes from the previous version" and the Commissioner "must review the revised nutrient management plan to ensure that it meets the requirements of this section and applicable effluent limitations and ... and must determine whether the changes to the nutrient management plan necessitate revision to the terms of the nutrient management plan incorporated into the permit issued to the CAFO" ( 40 CFR § 122.42 [e][6][i]–[ii] ). If no such revision to the plan incorporated into the Permit is necessary, the Commissioner is to "notify the CAFO owner or operator and upon such notification the CAFO may implement the revised nutrient management plan" ( 40 CFR § 122.42 [e][6][ii] ). If changes to the underlying plan are necessary, the Commissioner must determine whether such changes are "substantial."