Cortez v. U.S. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] See 828 F.3d at 1097. It follows that the goal of “discourag[ing] people from using bankruptcy law to avoid having to satisfy their tax liabilities” by limiting the definition of “return” to exclude untimely filings simply does not apply in the context of this case. In re Payne, 431 F.3d at 1059.

Furthermore, the court agrees with defendant that various provisions in the Tax Code support the conclusion that a late-filed Form 1040 can be considered a “return,” thus allowing the IRS to make a summary assessment under 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a). (See Doc. No. 12 at 14.) Section 6201 empowers and mandates the Secretary to “make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes” imposed by the Code, or accruing under any previous internal revenue law, “which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law.” 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a). The Secretary must “assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists” are made under the Tax Code. Id. § 6201(a)(1). Except as otherwise provided, the amount of any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code “shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed).”