Cortez v. Hang Lin
[…] N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306 dictates that service on a domestic corporation is "complete when the secretary of state is . . . served" and that the secretary "shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306. See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 304 ("The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation . . . upon whom process against the corporation may be served"); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) (permitting a plaintiff to serve a defendant by following the procedures set forth by state law in the state where the district is located).