Cortez v. Hang Lin
[…] The affidavits of service also represented that the Summons and Complaint were served on Defendants Lin and Zheng through regular first-class mail to Saigon Café on March 8, 2019. The Summons informed Defendants Lin and Zheng that they were required to respond to the Complaint by March 28, 2019. All Defendants failed to appear by their respective deadlines.

N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306 dictates that service on a domestic corporation is "complete when the secretary of state is . . . served" and that the secretary "shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306. See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 304 ("The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation . . . upon whom process against the corporation may be served"); Fed. R. Civ.