Cortez v. Garza
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 156.401(a)(1); Trammell, 485 S.W.3d at 576. "Paramount to the trial court's determination of child support is the best interest of the child." Trammell, 485 S.W.3d at 576. The trial court should consider the circumstances of the children and parents at the time of the prior order and at the time the modification is sought. Id. The trial court should also consider the child support guidelines set out in the Family Code in determining whether a modification of the support obligation is warranted. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.402(a); see id. §§ 154.121-.133 (setting out child support guidelines). The court may also consider "other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines." Id. § 156.402(b). The trial court has "wide discretion" with respect to child support matters. In re K.A.M.S., 583 S.W.3d 335, 340 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).