Cortez v. Garza
[…] A. Standard of Review and Governing Law

A trial court may modify a child support order if the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order's rendition. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.401(a)(1); Trammell v. Trammell, 485 S.W.3d 571, 576 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). The party requesting the modification bears the burden of showing the required change in circumstances. Trammell, 485 S.W.3d at 576.

Family Code section 156.401(b) provides that the trial court may modify the amount of a support order "only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify." Tex. Fam. Code § 156.401(b); In re Moore, 511 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex.